The effects of volunteer activities to prevent functional disability on mental health in middle-aged and older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAI Yuko  (財)明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, 副主任研究員 (20450752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部心理学科, 講師 (30419460)
KANAMORI Satoru  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20584113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域保健 / ボランティア活動 / 介護予防 / 運動 / 地域介入研究 / ボランティア / メンタルヘルス / 身体活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the effects on mental health of volunteer activities aimed at preventing functional disability by promoting physical activity. Study 1 examined the direct effects at the individual level. Volunteer activity participants showed an increase in life satisfaction compared to non-participants. Study 2 examined the spillover effects on the community. An intervention region was set in which volunteer activities were stepped up. Compared to a control region, there was a decrease in tendency to be depressed among older people in the region as a whole. These studies suggest that volunteer activities to prevent functional disability can improve the mental health of both the volunteers and older people living in the community.