Large-scale epidemiological study of the effects of gut microbiota on atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
DANJO Kazuma  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90463760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 動脈硬化 / PWV (pulse wave velocity) / 岩木健康増進プロジェクト / PWV(pulse wave velocity)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship among gut microbiota, health conditions and certain diseases. The subjects were about 1000 residents of Iwaki area, Hirosaki city. We determined types of gut microbiota, brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) and percentage of body fat, and analysed them. The association between gut microbiota and baPWV was not observed. In female subjects over 65 years old, the ratio of OCU 332 (Lactobacillales) in gut microbiota among the group with BMI less than 20.0 was significantly highest compared with other groups.