Evaluation of effective alternative stepping and development of exercise program for avoiding falls in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Shunsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒 / 代償的ステップ / 老化
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop test of alternative stepping as an avoiding fall movement to lateral direction and to propose exercise program for the elderly. The alternative step after lateral reach motion was classified slide step and crossover step. The slide step showed delay response until onset of step and postural instability after the step. In addition, the elderly who took slide step tended to have fall high risk. This study proposed the exercise to improve a cross over step ability, and developed Four Cross Step Test to examine its exercise effect. It is suggested the improvement of cross over step ability by the exercise intervention for five months.