Effects of Direct and Indirect Exercise Intervention on Quality of Life in Physically Frail Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Ryosuke  Mie University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60323284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / 体力 / 認知機能 / QOL / 継続 / 高齢者 / 特定高齢者 / 介護予防 / 運動 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ
Research Abstract
In this study, the researcher developed a new exercise program for physically frail elderly persons. Effects of the program on functional fitness were confirmed in case that the program was offered for 3 months. It was also confirmed that the program could be useful as correspondence education program. These results are important for the national government and municipalities when they promote care prevention policy, because the number of frail elderly persons would be significantly increased. Further researches are required to modify the exercise program to develop cognitive function and quality of life.