Discovery of the function of lipophilic ligand on metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tetsuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (60345014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGPCR / GPR30 / ERK / 心臓 / G-タンパク共役型受容体 / 線維芽細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 脂溶性リガンド / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the discovery of the function of lipophilic ligand receptors in metabolic disorder-related organ, such as adipose tissue, skeletal muscle, liver and heart. GPR30, membrane receptor of estrogen, was expressed in adipose tissue, skeletal muscle, liver, primary cardiac myocytes and cardiac myofibroblasts, which are detected in myocardial infarction. Administration of 17β-estradiol induced the phosphorylation of ERK on myocytes and myofibroblasts. These results suggest that estrogen possesses the non-genomic effect via GPR30 in heart.