Assessment method of food that control postprandial hyperglycemia using a DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hisami  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣表 / 食後高血糖 / DNAチップ / トランスクリプトミクス / ヒト試験 / 機能性食品
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to elucidate whether intake of foods differed from glycemic and insulinemic responses affect gene expression profiling in peripheral white blood cells (WBC). Futhermore, we observed the time course of gene expression changes in WBC to elucidate the metabolic changes in the postprandial state. In randomized crossover study, seven healthy subjects consumed glucose (GL), white rice (WR) and rolled barley (BAR) containing 75 g of available carbohydrate and water (WAT). Blood glucose, insulin and free fatty acid concentrations, subjective levels of fullness and hunger, and Gene expression profiling in WBC were measured. The number of genes changed more than 1.5-fold and the expression patterns in the time-course were different among the GL, WR and BAR. Several genes involved in glycolysis and fatty acid ss-oxidation were markedly changed after intake of the GL, WR and BAR. These genes were not changed at all time points in the WAT. It is concluded from this study that gene expression profiling in WBC can reflect food-related metabolic changes even in the postprandial state.