Studies in Muscle Mass in the Lower Limbs of the Elderly using a Portable Ultrasound Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Satoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70300473)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Osamu  独立法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357891)
FUKUMOTO Kiyotaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (60600129)
NOTO Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府, 博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 筋量 / 超音波 / 生活動作
Research Abstract
The muscle strength in the lower limbs is very important for the elderly to maintain their capacity of activities of daily living (ADL). However, it is possible that muscle strength tests are risky for the Elderly, because it requires maximal muscle tension and gives great stress to the muscles and the joints. Therefore, we focused on the muscle area of the thigh, which has a strong relationship to muscle strength, and developed a new measuring system for the muscle cross sectional area in the thigh using ultrasound system. In addition, we derived at a standard value for evaluating the muscle area of the thigh, considering sex, age and body size, and examined relationship between the muscle area of the thigh and ADL abilities in middle-aged and elderly subjects.