Molecular epidemiological study regarding the influence of physical activity and obesity on systemic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yuichirou  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50530185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動処方と運動療法 / 全身性炎症 / 身体活動 / 肥満 / 遺伝子 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
We investigated associations of accelerometer-determined physical activity with circulating levels of inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IL-8, IL-15, and TNF-α) in middle-aged Japanese people. Present analysis comprised 2123 eligible participants (893 men and 12130 women) aged 40 to 69 years. The daily step count and physical activity level were inversely associated with IL-6 IL-15, and TNF-α. As a result of analyzing the influence of physical activity intensity, we found that moderate plus vigorous physical activity were inversely related to TNF-α level, and these associations remained statistically significant even after adjustments with BMI and waist circumference. The current results suggest that an increase in the amount of moderate plus vigorous activity in daily life may contribute to a better level of TNF-α concentration.