Applied research for newly developed stress-recovery index with beat-by-beat blood pressure measurement
Project/Area Number |
21700697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuichi 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 助教 (90363689)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 血圧 / ストレス / 回復性 / 性格特性 / 人格特性 / 血行動態 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, biological approach for exploring the possible mediating process between the cardiovascular health and negative/positive personality was examined in 136 healthy Japanese men using newly developed stress-induced recovery index with noninvasively measuring blood pressure. The results of this cross-sectional study may indicate that the lower psychological stress-induced recovery function in diastolic blood pressure mediates the relationship between higher LDL cholesterol and lower positive affect(dispositional optimism) in participants with higher score of depression.