Effects of estrogen receptor-related gene polymorphisms on exercise-induced reduction of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichiro  Sapporo Otani University, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (90433474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 身体活動 / 遺伝子多型 / エストロゲン受容体 / 女性 / 遺伝子型
Research Abstract
In the present study, I examined the hypothesis that gene polymorphisms of estrogen receptor (ER) -α and -β might influence the ability of regular exercise to improve arterial stiffness in premenopausal women. The results showed that the one polymorphism in ER-β affects arterial stiffness and that one of polymorphism in ER-αand three of polymorphisms in ER-β affects regular exercise-induced reduction of arterial stiffness. These results suggest that estrogen receptor-related gene polymorphisms are candidate for determining regular exercise-related reduction of arterial stiffness in premenopausal Japanese women.