Development of new predictive model for physical activity of children adjusting for body composition and typical motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIHARA Yuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10455420)
Research Collaborator MIDORIKAWA Taishi  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (50434345)
OHTA Megumi  金沢星陵大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20434342)
TANAKA Chiaki  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (40369616)
TANAKA Shigeho  独)国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 室長 (50251426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子ども / 加速度計 / メッツ(METs) / 小児 / 身体活動量 / 児童 / METs(メッツ) / 3次元加速度計 / 歩行 / 歩行以外の活動
Research Abstract
The aim of study is to propose the new predictive model for physical activity of children based on the difference between adults and children on relationship of synthetic acceleration to metabolic equivalents(METs). When we used the adult predictive equation to estimate the physical activity of children, it led to overestimation comparing to measured values using by doubly labeled water method. It means that we must use the specific predictive model for children to estimate children's METs more correctly.