The role of Azgp-1, candidate gene for obesity, in CKD with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Shinji  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (70445568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Mituo  , 医学部, 助教 (00420836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 慢性腎臓病 / Azgp-1 / Zinc-alpha2-glycoprotein (Azgp-1) / PPARγ / Zinc-alpha2-glycoprotein(Azgp-1)
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the localization of Azgp-1 expression in the kidney of spontaneous type 2 diabetic obesity KK/Ta mouse, analyzed the function of Azgp-1 in the kidney and examined the role of Azgp-1 on CKD with metabolic syndrome.
The expressions of Azgp-1 protein were increased at tubular epithelial cells of KK/Ta mice compared to BALBc mice. There are no expressions of Azgp-1 protein in the kidney of STZ induced diabetic BALBc mice. The Azgp-1 mRNA expressions were decreased in the kidney of high fat diet C57BL/6 mice. The Azgp-1 mRNA expressions were increased in the kidney of KK/Ta mice treated by Pioglitazone. The concentrations of urinary Azgp-1 protein were significantly increased in patients with type 2 diabetes and positively correlated with glomerular filtration rate (GFR), urinary albumin creatinine ratio and urinary NAG creatinine ratio.
Azgp-1 protein expressions were increased in proximal tubular epithelial cells of diabetic nephropathy, probably related to lipid metabolism and transcript factor PPAR-γ is a modulator of Azgp-1 in the kidney. Moreover, it is suggested that the concentrations of urinary Azgp-1 is useful as a new urinary biomarker in type 2 diabetic nephropathy patients.