| Project/Area Number |
21700704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kohei 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (00409278)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SADAMOTO Tomoko 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
OOUE Anna 日本女子体育大学, 基礎体力研究所, 助教 (00550104)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRASAWA Ai 日本女子体育大学, 基礎体力研究所, 技術職員
OGOH Shigehiko 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 脳血流量 / 体力 / 血圧 / 脳血流 / 運動トレーニング / 加齢 / 持久力 / 持久的能力 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to determine whether the association between the resting cerebral blood flow and physical fitness in elderly women. The main finding of the present study was that total fitness level in elderly women was significantly correlated with resting cerebral blood flow. These finding suggest that the age-related reduction in cerebral blood flow is attenuated by maintain the high physical fitness level.