Relationships between flexibility, arterial stiffening and the sympathetic nervous system
Project/Area Number |
21700706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | National Institute of Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kenta National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 健康増進プログラム, 客員研究員 (80434380)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 柔軟性 / 交感神経活動 / 加齢 / 動脈硬化度 / 体力 |
Research Abstract |
The present study tested the following hypothesis : (1) a stretching intervention for 6 months will attenuate arterial stiffening ; and (2) the sympathetic nervous system mediates the relationship between flexibility and arterial stiffness. The results suggest that (1) improving flexibility induced by stretching exercise attenuates arterial stiffening with aging ; and (2) that this relationship between flexibility and arterial stiffening might not be mediated by the sympathetic nervous system. Although the present study failed to clarify the mechanisms for the relationship between flexibility and arterial stiffness, this study indicates a possibility that flexibility exercise should be integrated as a new recommendation into the known cardiovascular benefit of regular exercise.