Adaptations of central arterial viscoelasticity with aerobic training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroshi  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (40508256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Motohiko  独)国立健康・栄養研究所, 運動ガイドライン研究室, 室長 (60229870)
YAMAMOTO Kenta  University of North Texas Health Science Center, Department of Integrative Physiology (80434380)
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
GOTO Kazushige  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈粘弾性 / 心肺体力 / 有酸素性トレーニング / 運動処方と運動療法 / 加齢 / 循環 / 動脈 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine 1) relationship between cardiorespiratory fitness and central arterial viscoelasticity, and 2) effect of aerobic training on central arterial viscoelasticity. In first study, age-associated increase in central arterial viscosity was suppressed by maintenance of cardiorespiratory fitness. However, in second study, when performing 10-week aerobic training, the central arterial viscosity was not changed by the training. Therefore, this study suggests that the improvement of central arterial viscosity may need relative longer term of aerobic exercise, but shorter such a 10-week.