Development of safety against overturning aimed at improving posture control in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kunihiko  Osaka University of Economics, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80440957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords立位制御 / 静止立位 / 転倒防止 / スティッフネス制御モデル / 間欠制御モデル / 動的姿勢制御 / 高齢者 / 電気刺激 / 比例微分制御 / 間欠的神経制御モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, I made a prototype of interferential current (IFC) stimulator to explore the availability of IFC stimulation method in a development of behavior support equipment aimed at preventing falls in the elderly. I examined whether a very small current stimulus with IFC improve the equilibrium function. Body sway did not reduce with IFC stimulus on the surface of the gastrocnemius muscle. This result suggests that IFC stimulation with a weak current influence the muscle spindle due to a current effect of IFC stimulation occurs in deep, not directly beneath of skin. In contrast, IFC stimulation applied to the knees joint in both legs, the reduction of body sway was confirmed.