Regulatory mechanism of insulin secretion system by coenzyme Q_<10>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Masaaki  Kobe Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助教 (40359790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsコエンザイムQ10 / 糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 酸化ストレス / 膵ss細胞 / アポトーシス / 抗酸化作用 / ATP / 膵β細胞 / コエンザイムQ_<10>
Research Abstract
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ_<10>) is the endogenous substance possessing 2 physiological actions : ATP production-activating and antioxidative actions. Both actions are assumed to play important roles in the exhibition and maintenance of pancreatic ss-cell function. To demonstrate this hypothesis, the role of CoQ10 in the insulin secretion system was investigated.
When sodium selenite was added at a high concentration to induce oxidative stress in RIN5F cells, a rat-derived pancreatic ss-cell line, most cells died within 24 hours. However, when cells were pretreated with CoQ10, this cytopathy was markedly inhibited. When the CoQ10 synthesis pathway was enhanced or inhibited, the expression of genes involved in insulin secretion altered. On the other hand, the CoQ10 content was decreased in the pancreas of type 1 diabetic rats in which pancreatic ss-cells were partially destroyed induced by streptozototocin, but it returned close to the normal level in animals in which the diabetic condition was improved. These findings suggest that CoQ10 plays an important role in the protection of pancreatic ss-cells and the insulin secretion system.