Effects of a soybean isoflavone metabolite on male osteoporosis and the elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TOUSEN Yuko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 食品保健機能プログラム, 流動研究員 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 大豆イソフラボン / エクオール / 骨密度 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / アポトーシス / エストロゲン / 大豆イソフラボン代謝産物 / RAW264 / 栄養学 / 健康 / 男性骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The administration of equol (0.50 mg/day) for 4 weeks inhibited tibial bone loss, and markers of bone resorption tended to decrease in orchiectomized mice. Furthermore, equol significantly inhibited the osteoclast formation induced by RANKL (receptor activator of NF-kappaB ligand) in a dose-dependent manner (0.1-50 μM) in RAW 264 cells and promoted the activities of caspase 3/7 in RAW 264 cell-derived mature osteoclasts. These results suggest that equol improves the bone metabolism in male osteoporotic patients, and the inhibition of bone resorption may contribute to the improvement of bone metabolism.