Involvement of microRNA in osteoblast differentiation, and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Gifu International Institute of Biotechnology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tomohiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (30435854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢・老化 / microRNA / 骨芽細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that the expression levels of 9 miRNAs(log ratio, 1.5<) were distinct between BMP-2-treated and nontreated cells. Among these, we showed that Dlx5, Ets1 BMP-2 and Ets1 genes were regulated by miR-141/-200a, miR-208, and miR-370, respectively. The above-mentioned results strongly suggests that miRNAs has been closely involved in BMP-2-induced osteoblast differentiation.