Establishment of the observation index on the evaluations of nursing situation for the promotion of breast feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Junko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40381917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Hiroshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部 (30155999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母乳 / 授乳 / 観察 / 育児ストレス / 支援者 / 育児支援 / 視線追尾システム / 乳児 / 乳幼児健診 / アンケート / ストレス / 唾液中ストレス成分
Research Abstract
Questionary survey showed that there were differences in observation points and the judgment of the nursing situation between the expert supporter of nursing and the nurses in the public health center. They were probably caused by the differences of reference materials. When the eye movement of the expert supporter of nursing was analyzed by using an eye mark recorder, "EMR-VOXER", they changed their eyes finely and observed the whole of the mother and child, while mainly focusing on throat and lips of the child. The research by using PSI stress index for child care showed that stress of mother on nursing decreased as the frequency of visit to the nursing support hospital increased. From these results, the appropriate in situ instruction by the expert supporter held in the Baby Friendly Hospitals and some assistant maternity hospitals was revealed to be necessary for the promotion of breast feeding in addition to the general Infant examination held in the public health center.