The study of Japanese stencil resist dyeing in Sendai
Project/Area Number |
21700720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tohoku Seikatsu Bunka College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Shoko 東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50347910)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Ehichi 宮城教育大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生活文化 / 工芸染色 / 型染め / 手拭い / 浴衣 / デジタル化処理 |
Research Abstract |
This study have been performed to investigate and to collect the materials were used to dye the yukata and the tenugui by "Chusen" which were ever practiced at skilled dye houses in Sendai flourishingly. The digital conservations of 591 paper patterns and the digital restorations of the breakage pattern were carried out. Furthermore, the dyeing samples and tenugui design cards of 771 kinds have been digitally conservated. And the three documents of collected dyed goods were printed.