Social Education and Academia-Industry Cooperation on domestic science in the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Keiko  Bukkyo University, 社会学部, 講師 (20312134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家事の科学化 / 社会教育 / 女性 / 家政学
Research Abstract
This study has examined how the domestic science was represented and how female educators were engaged in the social education for women in the 1920s and 1930s.This study has focused on women's magazines and radio broadcasts and expositions that served as the media for social education in those days, and has analyzed representations and discourses of kitchen spaces in "Syufu-no-tomo", of cooking programs on the radio, and of technology and domestic electrification on expositions on electricity respectively.