A Study of the Relationship Between Childrearing Conditions and Attitudes Towards Childrearing Based on the Ecological Systems Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takayuki  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (30534953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子育て / 養育態度 / 子育て支援 / 地域社会 / 家族 / ネットワーク / 性別役割分業 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Research Abstract
This research examined how social contexts are related to people's attitudes towards childrearing using large-scale survey data with a national sample. The results showed that individuals in their 30s who live in a city with no children are likely to perceive that the ability to raise children in Japanese society is in decline. Because having a child in itself seems to be regarded as a personal risk, many individuals may choose to have few children. The coincidence of diversification and reinforcement in childrearing norms makes it difficult for many people to accept childrearing norms that are different from own. As a result, both individuals with children and without children may feel constrained in the parenting role.