A study of programs that enable practices of effective dietary education in kindergartens and nursery schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masao  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30530050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保育 / 子育て / 幼児教育 / 食育 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to confirm the safety of practicing dietary education for young children that involves cultivation and cooking activities, which has been questioned from a sanitary point of view, and to discuss how to practice dietary education effective in early childhood. From the results, safety was confirmed in the sanitary inspection of the food that was grown and cooked by young children, and suggestions were obtained to practice effective education. In addition, we proposed that it was more effective to focus on setting specific goals and to provide education for the fulfillment of the goals than to focus on expanding activities in the practice of dietary education.