The ubiquitous network which made the city waterside the model-A subject is a measure against a child's damage-at-sea accident-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSalesian Polytechnic
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  Salesian Polytechnic, 講師 (50446241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市水辺 / 児童 / ユビキタス / 事故防止・早期発見 / 環境観測 / システム設計 / 沿岸環境観測 / コビキタス / 事故防止
Research Abstract
The object of studying us was to evaluate experimentally the system adapted to the ubiquitous information society with which a maintenance and safety of waterside environment for the child who resides in a city to be familiar positively are compatible. As a result of analyzing a questionnaire to a child, the accident acknowledge changed with a habitation location or age. Moreover, the accident which does not appear in survey statistics of a public institution was confirmed. Based on these results of an investigation, we made the observation system as an experiment by the Build approach of the outdoor sensor network called a field server. The trial production system constituted the mesh network and succeeded in the acquisition of the sensor information.