Field research study on work condition and consciousness of decent work with part-time employees on nursing service facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumiko  The Institute for Science of Labour, 研究部, 特別研究員 (40399340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護労働 / 非正規雇用 / ディーセント・ワーク / 人間工学 / 労働負担
Research Abstract
Though the principle of "Equal pay for equal work" is not absolute standard for any situation, but distortion of working conditions was more severe for regular and non-regular employees in Japan. From this research study, after grasping difference of consciousness on triangular roles, employer and regular and non-regular employees, and investigated ideal method for realizing decent work for their own work on nursing services. Particularly, it was clarified that participatory activity for improving their working conditions had possibility of realizing decent work for all workers.