Fundamental Study on the Development of Distribution of Labor in Textile Technology: Through an Analysis of Texts on Techniques, Paintings and Actual Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI RIYO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 研究員 (40439162)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本染織史 / 染織技法の分業 / 無形文化財 / 染織技法 / 分業 / 無形
Research Abstract
In this research, information obtained in previous researches was studied fundamentally in order to elucidate such questions as what techniques are employed in manufacturing textiles and how labor related with such techniques is distributed and transmitted. Although attempt was made, particularly, to comprehensively cover documents related with textiles, it has become clear that continuous investigation is necessary to examine their contents closely and to make reference to other materials. This is because accounts in these documents need to be examined while taking into consideration such factors as the differences in the persons responsible for the skills and the finished products.In other words, elucidation of a system of production known as "division of labor" is indispensable in understanding the nature of textile techniques. The author will utilize data accumulated in this research to continue study of topics that have not yet been covered.