Computer simulation of vacant space distribution for comfortable adults' disposable diapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Yosuke  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助教 (00345761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紙オムツ / 快適性 / 計算機シミュレーション / 空隙量 / シミュレーション / オムツ
Research Abstract
The computer simulations of vacant space distribution between human body and disposable diaper were conducted for comfortable adults' disposable diaper design. The disposable diaper and human body model were developed by using finite element method, and their contact problems were solved by LS-DYNA ver.970. As a result, the calculated vacant space distribution resembled pressure values were higher than the actual one.