Approach to Evaluation Index for Texture Description of Finishing Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shigeko  Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80319855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築仕上げ / 質感 / 光沢 / 粗さ / 評価 / 反射指向特性
Research Abstract
To find out an objective evaluation index for texture description of finishing materials for reducing complaints caused by differences of imagination in the planning stage of a room, the relationship between evaluations of gloss and surface features was considered. In this paper, specimens with a uniform material, a uniform colour and different texture were used as BRDF measuring objects and for evaluation of textures. As a result, it became clear that BRDF relevant to the evaluations of gloss and roughness.