Development of formaldehyde-free technics for anti-yellowing finishing of nylon fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHE Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (10416315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナイロン繊維 / 糖 / 黄変防止 / ホルムアルデヒド / シックハウス症候群 / メイラード反応 / マイクロ波加熱 / メラノイジン反応
Research Abstract
It is well known that nylon fibers turn yellow during long storage in wooden boxes or corrugated cartons, where the nylon fibers react with various aromatic aldehydes gradually generated from wood or crude paper. In general, in the textile fields, formaldehyde is a useful reagent to prevent nylon products from turning yellow, but it is also one of the main materials causing the sick building syndrome. In this work, we investigated reaction conditions between nylon fibers and various reducing sugars to prevent nylon fibers from turning yellow due to aromatic aldehydes. As a result, the reaction with reducing sugar in organic solvent or water solution containing sodium hydrosulfite prevented the nylon fibers most effectively from being changed not only to yellow by the reaction with vanillin, one of aromatic aldehydes, but also to brown by the melanoidin reaction as a side reaction.