Studies on cooking method for improvement in palatability and nourishment of shellfishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Chie  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20361404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調理と加工 / 冷蔵・冷凍 / 貝類 / ミネラル / 冷凍 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 加熱 / うま味
Research Abstract
Live and frozen short-neck clams stored at -20℃ for 2 weeks were cooked in boiling water, and the extractive components of each hot-water extract and cooked soft parts were examined. The levels of total free amino acids and succinic acid in the hot-water extracts prepared from the live and frozen samples were not significantly different, whereas the levels of adenosine 5'-monophosphate (AMP), inosine 5'-monophosphate (IMP) and inosine in the extract of the frozen samples were higher than those from the live samples. A sensory evaluation revealed that the extract of frozen samples was stronger in umami and overall preference than that of the live samples. Live short-neck clams and freshwater clams were cooked in water, and minerals of each hot-water extract and cooked soft parts were examined. The rate eluted into hot-water extracts from short-neck clams were more than 75% for Na, K, and Ca, while it was less than 60% for Mg and Fe. The elution rates of Na, K, Ca, Mg, and Fe in hot-water extracts from freshwater clams were 96%, 86%, 89%, 84%, and 66%, respectively.