Project/Area Number |
21700739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HISAMOTO Masashi University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00377590)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ワイン / 食品 / メタボロミクス |
Research Abstract |
Applications of metabolomics techniques along with chemometrics provide an understanding in the relationship between metabolome of red wine and its quality. Ultra-performance liquid chromatography coupled with time-of-flight mass spectrometry (UPLC-TOFMS) allowed a high-throughput analysis. Using this technique, a wide range of metabolites were investigated. A set of red wines during bottle storage was analyzed. Red wines with different storage time were discriminated through orthogonal partial least squares discriminate analysis (OPLS-DA). Furthermore, grape anthocyanins and pyranoanthocyanins detected in red wine were found to be significant markers to bottle aging.