The physiological activities of lignophenol on the risk-factors of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NORIKURA Toshio  青森県立保健大学 (40468111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食素材 / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪細胞 / リグニン / 脂質異常症 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム / バイオマス
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue is not simply a store of excess energy, but also secretes a variety of hormones called adipocytokines, which are adipose-specific secretory factors. Dysregulated secretion of adipocytokines participates in the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes, hyperlipaemia, hypertension. Accumulation of excess visceral fat caused dysregulated production of adipocytokines. Therefore, regulation of adipocytokines and fat metabolism are important to prevent lifestyle-related diseases.
Lignin is one of the components in the plant cell wall, after cellulose, making up 20-30% of the global plant biomass. Lignophenols are derivatives of lignin, which possess high phenolic function and antioxidant properties. However, their medicinal property is not well characterized.
In this study, our major findings were as follows :(i) lignophenols decreased oleate-induced hyperlipidemia model in human hepatocellular cells,(ii) lignophenols decreased the mRNA expression of adipocytokine which induced lifestyle-related diseases in mouse adipose cells.
The current research outcome would be useful for investigating a potential strategy for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases through the regulation of lipid and adipocytokine metabolisms.