Effect of salt diameter on cooking properties
Project/Area Number |
21700741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kyoko Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80315598)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 調理と加工 / 塩の粒径 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we examined the effects of diameters of salts against their solubility on food surface, and we developed a novel non-destructive and real-time monitoring system for solubility or osmosis of salt. It was found that not only components but also diameter of salts affected saltiness. Furthermore we were able to develop the new evaluation system by electric impedance.