Studies for the mechanism of the quality change of rice grown at high temperatures and a new evaluation method of the taste of cooked rice based on the image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazumi  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部・健康栄養学科, 助教 (50435278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords米 / 乳心白米 / 食味評価 / 画像解析 / 地球温暖化 / 乳心白粒 / 破断特性 / SEM
Research Abstract
With increasing the atmosphere temperature, the quantity of rice harvest decreases, and the taste of cooked rice is bad. In the present study, the physicochemical properties of koshihikari and koshiibuki grown at Niigata prefecture were investigated to clarify the mechanism that the cooked rice grown at high temperature has a bad taste, and to build a new method based on the image analysis which evaluates the taste of cooked rice. When the area of white-core in the rice grain increased, the weight of one thousand brown grains, the length of one brown grain, and the hardness of cooked rice decreased. The shape of starch granule in the white-core rice grains was more circular than that in the control.