Structure and function of thiohydantoins derived from isothiocyanates and amino acids, and application to food processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Asaka  Nagano Prefectural College, 生活科学科, 助手 (90290113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Hiroki  高崎健康福祉大, 教授 (20299837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチオヒダントイン / 生理活性 / 食品加工 / 加工食品
Research Abstract
3,5-Disubstituted 2-thiohydantoins, which were prepared by the reaction of allyl isothiocyanate(AITC), 3-butenyl isothiocyante(3BITC), and 4-methylthio-3-butenyl isothiocyanate(MTBITC) with various amino acids, were assayed for their inhibitory effect on the cytochrome P450 1A (CYP1A) activity, pancreatic lipase activity, and angiotensin I converting enzyme activity. Among the forty-three 3,5-disubstituted 2-thiohydantoins, those derived from the aromatic amino acids (Phe, Tyr and Trp) and relatively hydrophobic aliphatic amino acids (Val, Leu, Ile, and Met) showed a dose-dependent inhibition of CYP1A activity. Some thiohydantons inhibited the pancreatic lipase activity. It was found that the inhibitory effect on the CYP1A activity and the pancreatic lipase activity of the 3,5-disubstituted 2-thiohydantoins depend on their substituents at the 3 and/or 5 positions. Only ATH-His prepared from AITC and L-histidine inhibited the angiotensin I converting enzyme activity among the forty-three 3,5-disubstituted 2-thiohydantoins. A study of the effect of pH on the stability showed that 3-allyl-5-substituted 2-thiohydantoins were more stabled in the acidic pH when compared with a basic pH.