Project/Area Number |
21700747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
UJIHARA Tomomi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜・茶の食味食感・安全性研究チーム, 主任研究員 (60355609)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 食品 / 緑茶水色 / フラボノイド / 複合体形成 / カテキン / 金属イオン |
Research Abstract |
Copper, iron, and aluminium ions caused hyperchromic effect to monoglucosyl rutin aqueous solution. Catechins caused hypochromic effect to the solution, and the effect of gallate-type catechins was greater than that of non-gallate-type catechins. Catechins formed 1:1 complexes with the monoglucosyl rutin. Binding constants were larger in gallate-type catechins than in non-gallate-type catechins. These results suggest that the complexation between gallate-type catechins and monoglucosyl rutin are responsible for the color change of the monoglucosyl rutin solution. The color of the metal-monoglucosyl rutin mixture solution became paler by adding epigallocatechin gallate to the solution, nonetheless, the color was deeper than that of the monoglucosyl rutin solution added epigallocatechin gallate only.