Development of dietary education program for the practice and establishment of desirable eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Reiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70447259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食育 / 食習慣 / 食意識 / 大学生 / 教育プログラム / 食教育 / 調理技術 / 調理
Research Abstract
This research revealed that dietary knowledge and cooking skills were factors that leads to practice and establishment of desirable eating habits. The attainment targets of the dietary education program were to master dietary knowledge and cooking skills step-by-step. This program improved dietary knowledge and cooking skills of university students. Providing the opportunity to use this program is needed for university students to keep knowledge of food learned by SHOKUIKU program.