Project/Area Number |
21700750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Kentaro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00466731)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 栄養学 / 環境 / 食品 / 社会医学 / 疫学 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the association between food environment (based on store names and addresses) and nutrient intake (assessed by 24-hour urine collection) in a group of 1000 female students living in 300 municipalities. Neighborhood availability of confectionery stores/bakeries was inversely associated with urinary potassium, and was positively associated with the ratio of sodium to potassium. Neighborhood availability of rice stores showed an inverse association with urinary potassium, whereas neighborhood availability of supermarkets/grocery stores conversely showed a positive association with this variable. Further, neighborhood availability of fruit/vegetable stores showed an inverse association with the ratio of sodium to potassium.