The effect of L-ascorbic acid on transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SONE Yasuko  お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教育研究センター, 助教 (80452027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL-アスコルビン酸 / ナトリウム依存性ビタミンCタランスポーター / デヒドロア / ChIP / ODSラット / デヒドロアスコルビン酸レダクターゼ / ビタミンCトランスポーター / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of L-ascorbic acid(AsA) administration(0, 5 and 100 mg/day) on the expression levels of sodium-dependent vitamin C transporters(SVCTs) and that of other genes in ODS rat livers. Similarly, the effect of AsA addition into the medium on the transporters expressions in rat primary hepatocyte and HepG2 was examined. Moreover, to examine the interaction between the promoter regions of SVCTs and the transcriptional factors, ChiP IP & qPCR assay was conducted.
As a result, the SVCT1 levels increased in the livers of rats not administered AsA and decreased in the livers of rats administered 100 mg/day AsA, indicating that these transporter levels can be influenced by the amount of AsA administered. Also, these transporter levels can be associated with redox in vivo. The ChiP IP & qPCR assay exhibited the binding between of C/EBP and the promoter region of SVCT2.