Validity and reproducibility of Web-based food frequency questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution至学館大学 (2010)
Nara Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naoko  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70437507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妥当性 / 再現性 / インターネット / 食物摂取頻度調査法 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 食事調査
Research Abstract
Web-based food frequency questionnaire (ITFFQ), that make it possible to reply to questionnaire while watching 3 dimension full-scale image data of food to make a precise estimate of portion sizes on the screen, was developed to assess habitual dietary intake. This time, the ITFFQ was evaluated validity and reproducibility by comparing with weighted dietary records for 3 days (WDR) for 88 subjects aged 20-30 years. The correlation coefficients between ITFFQ and WDR for energy, protein, fat, and carbohydrate were 0.386, 0.278, 0.164, 0.264, respectively, and there was significant correlation between the two methods at the p<0.05 level. Similarly, there was significant correlation between the two ITFFQ examined at monthly intervals. The results of this study indicated that the ITFFQ is valid and reproducible, and thus, it is useful questionnaire for assessing habitual dietary intake.