The novel effect of polyphenolic diterpene in rosemary, activating oxidative stress sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College (2010)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Tomoko  Shujitsu Junior College, 生活科学科, 講師 (90452599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルノシン酸 / 抗酸化 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / ローズマリー / カルノソール / 酸化ストレス / ラット動脈片
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of carnosic acid (CA) activating Keap1/Nrf2 pathway, a polyphenolic diterpene in rosemary, on angiogenesis was examined. CA suppressed microvessel outgrowth in an ex vivo serum-free matrix culture model using a rat aortic. The antiangiogenic effect of CA was shown in angiogenesis models using human umbilical vein endothelial cells with regard to tube formation on reconstituted basement membrane, proliferation and chemotaxis. These results suggest that CA may be useful for prevention and treatment of angiogenesis-dependent disorders.