Project/Area Number |
21700757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMOCHI Hideki The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30311822)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 大腸癌細胞 / サイトカイン / 腸内菌 / 腸疾患 / 大腸癌 / Bacteroides属 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Bacteroides fragilis, B.vulgatus, and B.thetaiotaomicron were attached on colon tumor cells, then matrix metalloprotease and cytokines produced by the cells were determined. These bacteria could induce these proteins but the level and the pattern of the proteins was quietly different. The differences of the expression pattern were also observed after challenging with distinct strains in one species of bacteria. These results suggest that proteins associated with development of intestinal disease are affected by bacteria attached on intestinal epithelial cells, and their expression pattern is very complicated.