Studies on the effects of the three major nutrients on iron absorption and utilization under iron deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (10381930)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食と健康 / 臨床栄養学 / 栄養科学 / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / 潜在性鉄欠乏症 / 酸性キシロオリゴ糖 / 鉄欠乏予防 / 貯蔵鉄 / 鉄代謝 / 妊娠期 / 栄養学 / 酸性キシロオリゴ / 三大栄養素
Research Abstract
Iron deficiency anemia is one of the most serious forms of malnutrition. Elimination of iron deficiency on nutrition is a major issue. The aim of this study was to investigate the corresponding to iron deficiency as a whole diet, instead of exploring the iron preparation in effect for iron deficiency. In this study period, to investigate the improvement of iron bioavailability by the three major nutrients under iron deficiency, it examined whether or not the oligosaccharide was useful for iron deficiency in cases of low iron intake and pregnancy increased iron demand. It demonstrated that acidic xylooligosaccharide added diet could preserve storage of hepatic iron in adult female rats fed a low iron diet and promote of dietary iron absorption in pregnancy female rats. These results suggested that acidic xylooligosaccharide could prevent iron deficiency anemia by promotion of dietary iron absorption, and/or improvement of iron bioavailability.