Functional food to help reduce the risk of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoko (OYA Tomoko)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80329648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 糖尿病合併症 / 酸化ストレス / 消化管 / プロテオミクス解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / がん / 糖化反応 / 食品 / ストレス / 癌 / 糖尿病 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Methylglyoxal (MG), an endogenous metabolite that increases in diabetes and is a common intermediate in the Maillard reaction (glycation), reacts with proteins and forms advanced glycation end products. (1) By using a monoclonal antibody to MG-modified proteins, we found that heat-shock protein 27 (Hsp27) was modified by MGin ascending colon and rectum of patients with cancer. However, MG-modified Hsp25/Hsp27 was not detected in non cancerous cell lines or in normal subject. (2) Many tea extracts and antioxidants inhibited both generation of reactive oxygen species and impaired phagocytosis in neutrophils under high glucose condition. It is expected that a number of antioxidant can prevent the development of diabetes and inflammatory disease.