Studies on search and action mechanism of new functional substances of a constituent of Porphyra yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TOMOYORI Hiroko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部・食健康科学科, 講師 (10347700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 低栄養 / 機能性食品 / 海藻 / 海苔 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脂質
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effect on the lipid absorption of Nori, we administered Nori sample to rats. The sample was obtained by heating rapeseed oil and Nori fine powder (RNAO). The lipid concentration in the blood compared to the control group, RNAO were high. Therefore, in order to reveal the agent, we subjected to a lipid load test using water-soluble dietary fiber (porphyran) extracted from Nori, unexpectedly lipid absorption was inhibited. Moreover, this effect was investigated whether it was depended on the viscosity of Nori solution. It was shown that it is not intended to promote lipid absorption by the viscosity. These results were measured lipid level in blood. In order to evaluate more accurately, the next experiment was examined absorption into the lymph. As a result, lymph flow and the phospholipid concentration were not influenced, but lipid concentration became higher. These observations suggest that RNAO may promote the lipid absorption. Further, we advanced the separation and purification of the insulin-like action substance from Nori, but did not lead to identification of the active substance