Studies of milk components to develop a novel rehydration fluid for aged people with body water loss.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kengo  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 生活科学部, 講師 (70329647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食と栄養 / 熱中症 / 水分補給 / 水分 / 電解質 / タンパク質 / 牛乳
Research Abstract
For a rapid and efficient rehydration, ingested fluid should stay in plasma for a long time after drinking. We developed a novel and precise metabolic cage for rats to analyze urine volume after drinking. Urine volume was about 50% lower after drinking milk compared to water sports drink for 4 hr. The difference of urine volume among drinks was explained by two equivalent fractions, such as high molecular and low molecular fraction. Plasma volume was sustained on higher level after drinking milk and which can be elucidated by plasma sodium level.