Specific of vitamin E metabolic tissue and influence of sesame on vitamin E metabolizing in rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomono  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences, 管理栄養学部, 助手 (50440821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食と栄養 / 栄養学 / 食品 / ビタミンE / ゴマ
Research Abstract
Vitamin E(Tocopherol ; Toc) is a fat-soluble and Vitamin E is metabolized with the liver. It has not been clarified before that Toc is metabolized in the extrahepatic tissue. The aim of this study was to determine if Toc isoforms were metabolized in extrahepatic tissue. It as result, Toc is metabolized via cytochrome P450-dependent pathway in the intestine during absorption. And it was clarified an excessive amount of α-Toc promotes metabolizing γ-Toc. In addition, it is suggest that dietary sesame seed inhibits not only γ-Toc metabolism to γ-CEHC but also α-Toc metabolism to α-CEHC in rats.