Clinical application of flavonoids as a support for pharmacotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takeshi  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60434809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特殊栄養 / フラボノイド / 薬物治療 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Bacterial expression and purification of CBR1, CBR3 and AKR1A1 fused with 6xHis cluster was successfully carried out. Kinetic analyses revealed that some extracts from fruit or vegetable strongly inhibit the enzymatic activities of CBR1 with IC50 of approximately 0.03% (v/v). Furthermore, the inhibitory effects were detected in cells. One of food additives, BHA, was found to enhance the transcriptional activity of CBR1 gene through the activation of transcription factor, Nrf2. Isatin, a substrate of CBR1, was found to exacerbate kidney ischemia/reperfusion injury in rats, suggesting that CBR1 is a novel potential target for pharmacotherapy.