Cancer Preventive Effects of Resveratrol Oligomer-Rich Food Factors with an Antiangiogenic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2012)
Mukogawa Women's University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUNIMASA Kazuhiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センターゲノム研究部, 研究員 (50534020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん / レスベラトロール / 食品機能 / マイクロアレイ / レスベラトロールオリゴマー / 管腔形成 / 固形がん / がん予防 / シグナル伝達 / 腫瘍 / 細胞遊走 / 癌 / オリゴマー
Research Abstract
In in vitro angiogenesis models, the melinjo (Gnetum gnemon L.) seed extract and its major component gnetin C, a resveratrol dimer, inhibited multiple angiogenic functions, such as endothelial cell proliferation, migration, and tube formation. The melinjo extract also suppressed tumor angiogenesis, growth, and metastasis in vivo. Furthermore, using a gene expression signature-based approach, the modes of action of the melinjo extract and gnetin C were found to be similar to those of topoisomerase and cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors